National Finals 2016

From 91 Regional nominees, 24 National Finalists have emerged to compete for the title of Ireland’s Best Young Entrepreneur 2016.
The 2016 National Finalists.
Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Cork North & West Best Business Idea Fiona Edwards Murphy Apis Protect #TeamCorkNW
South Cork Best Start Up Business Mark Moriarty Awesound #TeamSouthCork
South Cork Best Established Business Richard Barrett Pundit Arena #TeamSouthCork

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
 Clare Best Business Idea Damien Mason  Flexibod  #TeamClare
 Kerry Best Start Up Business Derek Counihan Harpoon #TeamKerry
Limerick Best Established Business Adrian Fleming  Accuvio Sustainability Software #TeamLimerick

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Meath Best Business Idea  Alvan Hunt  Hexafly #TeamMeath
Louth Best Startup Business  Roisin Horgan Hiro by Roisin #TeamLouth
Meath Best Established business Barry Goulding BSG Design Ltd. #TeamMeath

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
 Dublin City  Best Business Idea  Brian Henderson Baon Diagnostics #TeamDublinCity
 Dublin City  Best Business Startup  Samuel Dennigan Strong Roots #TeamDublinCity
Dún Laoghaire Rathdown  Best Established Business Ciara Clancy Beats Medical #TeamDublinDLR

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Donegal Best Business Idea Gillian Doyle Cerebreon Technologies #TeamDonegal
Longford Best Business Startup Brian O’Rourke CitySwifter #TeamLongford
Sligo Best Established Business Heinrich Anhold Stablelab #TeamSligo

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Roscommon Best Business Idea Desmond Nolan MistCalls #TeamRoscommon
Roscommon Best Startup Business Kyle McLoughlin Posude Ltd #TeamRoscommon
Mayo Best Established Business Nigel O’Reilly Nigel O’Reilly Goldsmith #TeamMayo

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Wicklow Best business Idea Cathal O’Sullivan GameX #TeamWicklow
Wicklow Best Startup Business Shane Bonner Newmarket Kitchen #TeamWicklow
Carlow Best Established Business Kate Gaynor Advanced Coatings #TeamCarlow
Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business #Team
Kildare Best Business Idea Jenny Reynolds Topper Technologies #TeamKildare
Westmeath Best Start Up Business James Sherlock Smart Business Analytics #TeamWestmeath
Laois Best Established Business Kelly Ging Kelly Lou Cakes #TeamLaois