Regional Finals 2019

93 County Winners from each of the 31 Local Enterprise Offices are currently been judged and selected to participate in the eight Regional Finals held across the Country in the search for Irelands Best Young Entrepreneur 2019

Carlow – Wicklow – Wexford – Kilkenny Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Carlow Best New Idea Craig O’Toole Mortgage Pal/Money Pal
Carlow Best Established Business  David Bambrick Equireel
Carlow Best Start Up Business Magdalena Pydych Little Crew
Wexford Best New Idea Michelle O’Neill The Perfect Job Ltd
Wexford Best Start Up Business Mark Rowe Dynomed Ltd
Wexford Best Established Business  William Devereux Scup Gelato
Wicklow Best New Idea Billy O’Neill Aeroforms
Wicklow Best Start Up Business Aeroforms CALT Dynamics
Wicklow Best Established Business  David Benko (AM) Acoustic Materials
Kilkenny Best Established Business  Rory Gannon Cakeface
Kilkenny Best Start Up Business Jens Kopke Motoklik
Kilkenny Best New Idea John Duggan Loanitt

Westmeath – Offaly – Kildare – Laois Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Westmeath Best New Idea David Quirke Wholesome Kitchen
Westmeath Best Start Up Business Mark Gaye Paradigm Products and Education Ltd
Westmeath Best Established Business  Shauna Coyne SkyClad Ltd
Offaly Best New Idea Brian Darby  Little Champions
Offaly Best Start Up Business Christina McLoughlin Vove Media
Offaly Best Established Business  Emma-Rose Conroy Eurostallions
Kildare Best New Idea Claire Afolabi Little Sitters
Kildare Best Start Up Business Pierce Dargan Equine MediRecord
Kildare Best Established Business  Conor Browne Conor Browne Wreaths
Laois Best New Idea Diane Cooper True Fitness
Laois Best Start Up Business Aisling Kirwan Integileads
Laois Best Established Business  Amie Colgan Nuvo Personnel

Cork City – South Cork – Cork North – Waterford Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
South Cork Best New Idea Darragh Lucey Yooni
South Cork Best Start Up Business Wendy Oke TeachKloud
South Cork Best Established Business  Amy DeMarco Aquila Education
Cork City Best New Idea Paul O’Shea Peckish Ltd
Cork City Best Start Up Business Stephen Wilson-Downey AIP (Artificial Intelligence Platform)
Cork City Best Established Business  Andrew O’Riordan Ocean Escapes
North & West Best New Idea Michael O’Neill RiiConnect
North & West Best Start Up Business Grainne Dwyer Stori Creative
North & West Best Established Business  David Moore Viska Systems
Waterford Best New Idea Daniel Connolly Defynd
Waterford Best Start Up Business Abby Wood The Content Lab
Waterford Best Established Business  Conor Walsh Encon

Galway – Roscommon – Mayo Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Mayo Best New Idea Aaron Hannon Lily Devices
Mayo Best Start Up Business Brendan Moloney Skillko
Mayo Best Established Business  Sean McGarry ShowerGem
Roscommon Best New Idea Thomas Finucane Learnr
Roscommon Best Start Up Business Wayne Auchmuty Scaled Rigs Ltd
Roscommon Best Established Business  Darren Kilcoyne Kilcoyne Tree Surgery Ltd
Galway Best New Idea Elizabeth McGloughlin Tympany Medical
Galway Best Start Up Business Keith Loftus All About Kombucha
Galway Best Established Business  Barry Flannery Xerotech

Dublin City – Dun Laoghaire Rathdown – Fingal – South Dublin Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Dublin City Best New Idea Lizzy Hayashida Change Donations
Dublin City Best Start Up Business Luke Mackey Bamboo
Dublin City Best Established Business  Devan Hughes Buymie
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Best New Idea Martin O’Reilly Output Sports
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Best Start Up Business Daniel Nugent Ambr EyeWear
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Best Established Business  Caolan Cullen Artic Stone Ice Cream
Fingal Best New Idea Graham Brocklebank Peer
Fingal Best Start Up Business Ciaran Brennan LiveCosts.com
Fingal Best Established Business  Seamus Tighe Everest Snacks
South Dublin Best New Idea Jessica Conlon Jessica Conlon
South Dublin Best Start Up Business John Maguire Sensation Audio
South Dublin Best Established Business  Gary Byrne Custom Wood Design

Donegal – Leitrim – Longford – Sligo Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Donegal Best New Idea Rakesh Kumar EireChem
Donegal Best Start Up Business Martin O’Reilly O’Reilly Sports
Donegal Best Established Business  Siobhan Boyle Sculpt Cosmetics
Sligo Best New Idea Damien Kilgannon Sula Health
Sligo Best Start Up Business Dominick Barrett  Atlantic Star Consulting
Sligo Best Established Business  Kataryzna Kruszynska Beauty Vision
Longford Best New Idea Aisling Lyons Soul Recovery
Longford Best Start Up Business Aine O’Reilly Zobi
Longford Best Established Business  Michael Savage Lir Analytical Ltd
Leitrim Best New Idea Christopher O’Hara Diar-e
Leitrim Best Start Up Business Anne Dolan Annie Design
Leitrim Best Established Business  Ciáran McTague QMT Contracts Ltd

Limerick – Kerry – Clare – Tipperary Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Clare Best New Idea Michelle Tierney Symphysis Medical
Clare Best Start Up Business Ciara McGuane Rahoo.ie
Clare Best Established Business  Conor Murray Kilkee Forge
Kerry Best New Idea Kayleigh Breen The Wedding Wizzard
Kerry Best Start Up Business David Lyons RAWMATION
Kerry Best Established Business  Emily Brick Athena Analytics
Limerick Best New Idea Eoghan Mulcahy Deepseek
Limerick Best Start Up Business Allen Wixted No Place Like
Limerick Best Established Business  Jonathan Markham Precision Utility Mapping
Tipperary Best New Idea James O’Brien Reel Time Rivers Ltd
Tipperary Best Start Up Business Sharon Cunningham Shorla Pharma Limited
Tipperary Best Established Business  Cathal Bourke Bourke Sports

Monaghan – Meath – Louth – Cavan Regional Final

Local Enterprise Office Category Name Business
Monaghan Best New Idea Ryan Mulligan Pebble Mate
Monaghan Best Start Up Business Fintan Mulholland Fintan Mulholland Design
Monaghan Best Established Business  Gary Landers Instaglam Ltd
Meath Best New Idea Shane Hamilton Beatspeak
Meath Best Start Up Business Niall Smith BookingHawk.com
Meath Best Established Business  Pearse Caulfield Caulfields Country Boards
Louth Best New Idea Conor Kerley Setanta Nutrition Science
Louth Best Start Up Business Orla Stafford Izmoo
Louth Best Established Business  Evelyn Garland Simply Fit Food
Cavan Best New Idea John Hyland OTT Software Solutions
Cavan Best Start Up Business Michael Hatton Ooosch
Cavan Best Established Business  Caroline Thompson Riverside Spa